Basket

Privacy Policy

Download as .pdf file >>

Area of Application

We, Mugs-design, Mr Bourgeois, Georg-Gröning Straße 51, 28209 Bremen, Germany (hereinafter Mugs-design), operate the Internet portal Mugs-design under http://www.mugs-design.com and other domain names (www.tassen-design.com, www.tasse-design.com, my.mugs-design.com...).

Protecting your personal data is important to us. Personal data refers to information on the personal or material circumstances of a certain identifiable individual, including but not limited to name, address, postal address, email address, telephone number or IP address.

As a private enterprise, we are subject to, and strictly comply with, the provisions of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG). We have taken precautions of a technical and organizational nature to ensure that applicable privacy regulations are observed.

When you register with us by filling out the appropriate online form, you authorize us to collect, store and use your personal data. Please read our Privacy Statement so you know how your personal data is used once it has been collected. Should you have questions about our Privacy Statement, please contact us by email at support@mugs-design.com.

Scope, Nature and Purpose of Data Collection

WheneverMugs-designis used, we automatically collect and store in our server log files information transmitted to us by your browser, provided you are using our Internet service. This information includes the browser type as well as the date and time of each action. We store this data so we can provide our services and conduct analyses to improve and develop new services. The data is not combined with registration information, which is why its application is not user-specific.

If you register with us to evaluate work and post comments, we collect the following information from you: full name, email address, place of residence and birth date. We need this data to prevent double registrations, to be able to contact you and to establish that you meet the age requirement for our service. If you register with us to purchase work in our marketplace and/or to request services such as prints etc., our payment service provider also collects the following information: full address, telephone number, credit card or EC card details. This data is used exclusively for purposes of performance and implementation.

If you register with us to present your work on our pages and/or to have your work sold in our marketplace, the following information is collected in addition to that already mentioned above: bank information and (sales) tax ID. We need this data for purposes of performance and implementation, but also for reasons of advertising and marketing (to the extent permitted by the agreement). For instance, you are identified as the artist of the posted work as part of a general description of the work and editorial reporting about you in connection with us and/or your work in all print and electronic media.

If you upload works to Mugs-designto be printed on Mugs, your data will be used for this purpose only. The production data will be deleted, as soon as your order has been processed by Mugs-design.

We will not share your personal data with third parties without your consent. If you register to have your work sold in our marketplace, you authorize us to disclose your name and address to third parties to enable them to distribute your work as contemplated in the agreement. In the event that data is shared with service providers as part of order processing, such third parties are likewise bound by BDSG and any other applicable law. Otherwise, your personal data will only be transmitted to duly authorized agencies if and to the extent that we are obligated to do so by applicable law or court order.

Much of the contents you post on Mugs-design(e.g., work, comments and evaluations) is readily accessible to other users. Therefore, you should check your contributions to make sure that they are free from information that is not suitable for public disclosure.

Right of revocation

You are entitled, at any time, to revoke your authorization enabling us to store and use the data mentioned; no reasons need to be provided. To do so, please send an email to that effect to support@mugs-design.com.

Please note, however, that we are unable to offer our services to you if we cannot store and use your data.

Right to disclosure

You are entitled, at any time, to receive information on the personal data stored by you, their origins and recipients, as well as on the purpose of storage and use, which we will gladly provide. Please direct any questions, suggestions or comments on the issue of privacy by email to support@mugs-design.com

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for Mugs-designand providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. You may even do so selectively only for Google's cookies. However please note that if you disable cookies completely you may not be able to use the full functionality (gallery, photo lab) of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

© Les Éditions Mugs-design 2010-2017
Our website: Tasse | Tassen | MugsMy designer account  Twitter | Facebook

Our webstore uses cookies to offer a better user experience and we recommend you to accept their use to fully enjoy your navigation. Ok